CCX TV – Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the CCX TV's privacy policy.  CCX TV is a TV channel owned by Ideal Shopping Direct Limited.

Ideal Shopping Direct respects your privacy. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3. COOKIES

Important information and who we are

 

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Ideal Shopping Direct collects and processes data through use of this website.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.

Contact details

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Full name of legal entity: Ideal Shopping Direct Limited

Email address: data.protection@idealshoppingdirect.co.uk

 

Postal address: Ideal Home House, Newark Road, Peterborough, PE1 5WG

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Third-party links

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We do not collect any Personal Data or Special Categories of Personal Data about you.  The website provides an advertising site for the channel only and we do not ask you to provide any personal data to us. 

The only data being collected is as follows:

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

Cookies

If you're a user of the Internet, you've probably heard of the term cookie in relationship to information that can be placed on your computer. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers downloaded on to your computer when you access certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognise your preferences when you return to the site.

A cookie does not contain or collect information, but when it is read by a server in conjunction with a web browser, it can help websites deliver a more user-friendly service.

Cookies are filed in the memory of your browser and contain a randomly-generated, unique number, which a website’s server uses to recognise you when you return to the site or browse from page to page. Only that particular server can read, and therefore use, that cookie.

If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so your computer does not accept cookies. If you do this, you will still be able to browse around the site, but some functions may not be available.

Alternatively, you can adjust your browser to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. How you adjust your browser to stop it accepting cookies or to notify you of them, will depend on the type of internet browser programme your computer uses.

If your computer uses Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator, you can visit aboutcookies.org and complete the following instructions:

Go to the heading 'target=Manage Cookies'. Click onto the option you prefer, either stopping cookies being installed, or notifying you of them. From the list provided, click onto the programme which your computer uses. If this is not shown on the list, click on the 'help' heading on the bar at the top of this page and search for information on 'cookies'. Follow the instructions on how to delete cookies.

For more information, visit www.youronlinechoices.com

Change of purpose/Data Retention/Subject Access Request

We are not collecting any personal data on this website therefore we have specifically not referenced your legal rights in terms of storage and access to your data.  If this changes in the future, we will amend this Policy in line with those changes. 

Updated: 15th April 2020

© Ideal Shopping Direct Limited. Registered in England Number: 1534758. Registered Office: Ideal Home House, Newark Road, Peterborough, PE1 5WG. VAT Number: GB 738 1640 28.